[Sammelthread] hwbot.org Team -- HardwareLuxx.de --

digitalbath

Mr. Oldschool-Bios
Mitglied seit
04.05.2008
Beiträge
3.191
Ort
Moers
Wenn man mal hier rein schaut, dann läuft Wprime schneller, wenn CPU-Z offen bleibt. WTF?! Und Echtzeit Prio bringt was...
Das mit CPUZ habe ich auch wo anders gelesen. Hat bei mir aber bei 32M schlechtere Zeiten gebracht. Ich habe wohl nicht die Echtzeitprio gesetzt. Ich werde die tweaks mal austesten.

Ich kann bestätigen,das es bis zu 0,5sec bringt wenn man nur mit einem Speicher bencht!;)
:fresse:
 
Wenn Du diese Anzeige nicht sehen willst, registriere Dich und/oder logge Dich ein.
Wenn Du diese Anzeige nicht sehen willst, registriere Dich und/oder logge Dich ein.

Tzk

Sockel A Legende
Mitglied seit
13.02.2006
Beiträge
21.103
Ort
Koblenz
Das bezieht sich alles auf Core 2 Duo und neuer. Sprich man muss für 478 und 462 eh alles durchtesten (Treiber, OS, Tweaks). Auch scheinen verschiedene WPrime Versionen verschieden zu skalieren... Wir nutzen im Bot ja v1.55.

Und TinyXP rev.9 soll generell sehr fix sein, dazu konnte ich aber noch keinen Download finden.
 

digitalbath

Mr. Oldschool-Bios
Mitglied seit
04.05.2008
Beiträge
3.191
Ort
Moers
Das bezieht sich alles auf Core 2 Duo und neuer. Sprich man muss für 478 und 462 eh alles durchtesten (Treiber, OS, Tweaks). Auch scheinen verschiedene WPrime Versionen verschieden zu skalieren... Wir nutzen im Bot ja v1.55.
Das stimmt. Ich weiß nicht, ob ich für Wprime den Antrieb finde das auch durch zu testen. Ich habe noch andere Baustellen, die mir zur Zeit wichtiger sind.

Und TinyXP rev.9 soll generell sehr fix sein, dazu konnte ich aber noch keinen Download finden.
Ich habe mal MicroXP ausprobiert. War nicht schlecht, konnte aber keinen Riesensprung in SuperPi messen. Ich nutze zur Zeit mein XP und beende einfach alle schließbaren Prozesse.
 
  • Danke
Reaktionen: Tzk

Tzk

Sockel A Legende
Mitglied seit
13.02.2006
Beiträge
21.103
Ort
Koblenz
Geht mir auch so. Ich werde früher oder später allerdings mehrere OS für die Benchmarks auf Sockel A aufsetzen und dann alle Cpus durchgehen. Gerade bei der Menge (~40 Stück) macht es absolut Sinn das OS maximal zu tweaken bevor man sich die Arbeit macht. Wobei Wprime mit ~40min Laufzeit auch ein übler Zeitfresser ist.
 

TheRealKiwi

Profi
Mitglied seit
30.12.2020
Beiträge
21
Jup. RAM Timings sind nicht so wichtig und WPrime skalliert nicht mit dem FSB, sondern mit dem CPU Takt und die Anzahl der Threads. SuperPi / Pifast / CB2003 macht da mehr spaß.
WPrime skaliert denkbar schlecht mit dem Ram. Deshalb hast du bei 10% mehr Takt "nur" 6% mehr Leistung. Ich tippe, dass das noch weniger wird wenn du den Ramtakt weiter anhebst.
Danke erstmal für die Tipps dass RAM nicht so wichtig ist für wPrime!

von den MicroXP / TinyXP hab ich gelesen, aber nie probiert, ich habe mich aktuell an Luumi gehalten
XP im Diagnostics Modus zu booten erspart viel arbeit.
-> mit so einem System @40MB RAM inkl. CopyWaza hab ich den AMD SuperPi Sub gemacht, aber dennoch deutlich hinter den anderen, nur über Takt bin <18m gekommen

Echtzeit, Prozesse beenden, Explorer beenden und möglichst geringe Auflösung gehören ja quasi zum guten Standard bei 2D, Programmspezifische Tweaks habe ich nicht immer aufm Schirm.
Ich werde mit dem Prescott WinXP / Vista / 7 testen, auch CPU-Z werde ich ausprobieren.

Einige Benchmarks sollen wohl besser gehen wenn eine möglich alte Nvidia GPU inkl. Treiber, einige wenn sie maximiert andere minimiert.
Für wPrime gibts auch von AwardFarbik nen Tool was die einzelnen Threads automatisch auf Echtzeit setzt, hab ich noch nicht selber probiert, aber bei Luumi gesehen.
Bei Vista / 7 muss Task-Manager als Admin gestartet werden sonst kann man nichts auf Echtzeit setzen.
 

Tzk

Sockel A Legende
Mitglied seit
13.02.2006
Beiträge
21.103
Ort
Koblenz
Ich habe die Dienste händisch deaktiviert und stehe bei 50mb Ram und 14 oder 15 Prozessen nach dem Booten. Wobei Plug'n'Play Unterstützung dabei noch an ist, damit ich meine Ergebnisse kopieren kann. Ist die Frage ob noch weniger überhaupt was bringt. Nvidia GPU hab ich da, kann sogar notfalls mit einer Voodoo 3 PCI testen, ob das was bringt :d
 

digitalbath

Mr. Oldschool-Bios
Mitglied seit
04.05.2008
Beiträge
3.191
Ort
Moers
Ich habe mein XP kaum getweaked. SuperPI auf eine SSD Platte zu legen, hat bisher am meisten gebracht. Meine Ergebnisse sind, so wie ich das sehe, im Bereich wo sie auch ungefähr sein sollten.
Das Video ist aufschlussreich und gut erklärt. Ich werde die erwähnten tools mal austesten.
 

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
The 550 BE is an AM3 CPU and not allowed for the Memory DDR2 Stage, only for AMD DDR2.
Rules: "Only use processors using socket AM2, AM2+ socket"
I've already asked https://community.hwbot.org/topic/2...-memory-thread/?do=findComment&comment=595716
All the Guys use the 940 BE, as i know 940BE and 920NonBE are the only "new Gen Deneb" CPUs with AM2-only and DDR2-only Support.
Unfortunately my efficiency on SuperPi is not as good as the other, with~3,9GHz i cant do <18m15s, there is much too learn for me, but luckily i can gain high frequency :)
But with this CPU, maybe you can do an AMD DDR2 Sub x265, with an 4GHz+ Sub, we should be Rank 2 at this moment.
I noticed that HWBot tells me it is an am3 cpu, but actually it is am2+ and am3 cpu.

I am using it on am2 (dfi board), not am3. I can not imagine this van not be used.
 

TheRealKiwi

Profi
Mitglied seit
30.12.2020
Beiträge
21
I noticed that HWBot tells me it is an am3 cpu, but actually it is am2+ and am3 cpu.

I am using it on am2 (dfi board), not am3. I can not imagine this van not be used.
thats why i asked there, i think the rule should be renamed to "CPU must be nativ AM2/AM2+ CPU"
Ich habe mein XP kaum getweaked. SuperPI auf eine SSD Platte zu legen, hat bisher am meisten gebracht. Meine Ergebnisse sind, so wie ich das sehe, im Bereich wo sie auch ungefähr sein sollten.
Das Video ist aufschlussreich und gut erklärt. Ich werde die erwähnten tools mal austesten.
RAMDisk hat Luumi verlinkt, das tool lässt sich wie gezeigt recht easy installieren, einen vergleich zu ssd habe ich nicht getestet bisher, aber mein SuperPi Ergebnis war von der RAMDisk.
Zumindest bei AM2 kam ich nicht an die anderen 940BE Leute dran :/
 

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
I asked Albrecht just to be sure (direct app to mobile).
I think I would post it anyway… If they don’t let me use it it means tge 9xx architecture is off records as well.
 

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
A Phenom II X4 940BE will arrive today. After the discussion on HWBot they better prepare for an all out session to be still number 1 in the DDR2 memory competition part. Because I will be using my Single stage (-60C).

Edit: That Single Stage was build in Q4 2020 to be the best out there.
 
Zuletzt bearbeitet:

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
Getting there on air…that was unexpected. I put too much time in finetuning 😁.

A few more runs on air to get to <17m 37.500s

515B17BC-45A0-4797-9DE3-157EAD898C12.jpeg


Sparks rule 1, don’t mess with my scores… a better score always follow afterwards.
 

TheRealKiwi

Profi
Mitglied seit
30.12.2020
Beiträge
21
very nice, have you "finetuning tipps"? 😅 your sub is better than mine with 90MHz lower CPU, thats very nice. (y)How much voltage you need for CL4?
i calculate it manually, should be 17m39s524ms in summary for Team, thats place #1 (very close) !

für 478 hab ich auch gerade was hochgeladen, ärgerlich nur 60ms hinter dem nächsten Platz... Eigentlich wollte ich für diesen TeamCup mit S.478 abschließen, aber da muss ich wohl nochmal ran 😅

Danke an Digitalbath für ein neuen Sub (Nvidia GPU, DDR1, 3DMark99)
 

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
I needed 2.5v for cl4. It would be nice if you could loose some seconds.
I ran Win xp in msconfig debug mode. And I set 640MB memory in msconfig without swapfile to be able to clean memory for pi, altough that did not seem to work. I closed explorer in taskmanager.
Oh and I booted with fsb 200MHz and set 222 MHz with setfsb because I could not boot it. That was after I used cpu tweaker v1.5 to raise NB voltage to 1.30v
 

TheRealKiwi

Profi
Mitglied seit
30.12.2020
Beiträge
21
@Sparksnl nice!

gibt es Leute die ggf. die verschiedenen DDR3/DDR4 Stages auffüllen können? Ich habe schon welche gesubt, werde noch ein paar weitere Ergebnisse dort reinfüllen, keine überwältigenden OC-Ergebnisse aber da lassen sich doch noch einige Punkte holen!

DigitalBath hat bei wPrime DDR1 nochmal Gas gegeben und die Platzierung verbessert (y)
 

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
I will try and make a score for ddr2 hwbot x265. It will be a quick bench with one of my Sempron 145’s (I have 5 unbinned).
I won’t do any ddr3/4.
 

digitalbath

Mr. Oldschool-Bios
Mitglied seit
04.05.2008
Beiträge
3.191
Ort
Moers
@Sparksnl nice score!

Mein AM3+ System ist platt und von meinem neuen AM4 System (seit So) habe ich keine Ahnung. Alles auf Auto. :fresse:
 

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
I am testing my Sempron 145 cpu's for HWBot X265. I tested 2 cpu's so far. I noticed they won't go over 260MHz bus speed (14x260) on any voltage. That is a max speed of 3640MHz. Does anyone know what is the problem? (Memory, Uncore and HTT are lowered)

Edit: Is there a max bus speed for these cpu's?
 

digitalbath

Mr. Oldschool-Bios
Mitglied seit
04.05.2008
Beiträge
3.191
Ort
Moers

TheRealKiwi

Profi
Mitglied seit
30.12.2020
Beiträge
21
At first, i've no huge personal experience about different AM2/AM3 CPU generation combined with 700/800/900er Chipsets, i only have that 790FX one and mostly AM2 CPUs but now what i know or think, maybe it helps you:
- also i have an Sempron (not sure 140 or 145) but this will not recognized on my 790FX M4A79 Deluxe although on compatibly list, only black screen, but only quick tested one BIOS (but works on other boards).
- my Athlon II X2 270 Sub (Regor Cores) is about 280 BusSpeed, Sargas should be same architecture/core
- As you said other Semprons about 260-270 limited too on ambient for this TeamCup (by temps or BusSpeed?), but as i see mostly GeForce/nForce Chipsets, all Subs with more than 260MHz are with Gigabyte Boards, except these twos
- Infrareds Sub was with 890 Chipset which was designed for AM3 CPUs and DDR3

What i want to say, maybe its something about a specific combination of CPU / Board-Brand and Modell / Chipset / BIOS-Version, 700er Chipsets released before Sargas CPUs and there are differents
790FXs there are with SB700 or SB600, the early Boards had the SB600 as your DFI from the 940BE Sub (and in your case an different LPCIO/ITE Chip than most others, dont know if this matters), i dont know if there are different revisions of the 790fx chipset. have your Board ACC? But i think this was an SB7xx-only thing.
as far as I can remember about the older tests with locked CPUs, me helped on little pump up of NB / CPUNB and HT / SB voltages for higher BusSpeed, respectively some of this ones.
 

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
I figured it could be a compatibility issue. The bios I use is the latest beta bios for x2 550’s. If that does not fully support it, I guess none will. I see those 2 scores are not sub zero as well. It is typical since I seem to hit a wall.
I am not sure what ACC is. What is it?
About the NB and HT voltage, I am allready using a little more. From what I noticed my NB is not the problem.

Just to be sure I have a score I set a score with 3640MHz.

Now I think of it, I have some more motherboards. I never installed an OS on them, but they work. I have one Asus Crosshair II Formula (nv 780 chipset) and a Gigabyte GA-MA780G-UD3H. I could do some post testing on them.

Edit: I just looked at the Gigabyte cpu support list and the Asus cpu support list, they seem to fully support it.
I just wonder which of the 2 would be best to use. I don’t have much time and have an OS install to do.
 
Zuletzt bearbeitet:

MusicIsMyLife

Urgestein
Mitglied seit
20.08.2002
Beiträge
3.073
Ort
in der Nähe von Cottbus
I am testing my Sempron 145 cpu's for HWBot X265. I tested 2 cpu's so far. I noticed they won't go over 260MHz bus speed (14x260) on any voltage. That is a max speed of 3640MHz. Does anyone know what is the problem? (Memory, Uncore and HTT are lowered)

Edit: Is there a max bus speed for these cpu's?

Just to make sure that this is not the issue: On AM3/AM3+ CPU-NB-clock must not be higher than HT-clock! HT hast to be at least the same clock as CPU-NB (or higher). Otherwise the system won't boot.

If you already had this in mind then there is another issue. But maybe this is something new for you... :)

I am not sure what ACC is. What is it?

ACC is Advanced Clock Calibration. With this feature you may be able unlock Cores and/or Cache for your CPU. Sometimes you can turn an X3 to an X4 and so on.

This does not work every time. With the boards and CPUs I got directly from AMD and motherboard-makers back in the days I never had success. Maybe this was because of early samples (cores are really damaged and not just disabled for product portfolio reasons) and/or yield was low(er) in the beginning. I don't know but I could never enable cores from my CPUs directly from AMD.

ACC is a BIOS-Feature of certain boards with SB750. And back in the days there where rumors that ACC can result in a higher overclock (up to 300 MHz). But even when this was the case in some special/rare circumstances it never was that much in most cases. I did some testings with different motherboards and it was clear that ACC didn't do magical things - it's more important to use boards with proper VRM.

Same CPU, same cooling but different boards with different SB and different VRM:

file.php
 

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
About the max for HTT max clocks: While OC my 940BE I noticed it the hard way. So after that I knew. So no issue here.
Thanks for explaining ACC, I did not know it was called ACC. I did read it was not for SB700 and I don’t have the feature on my DFI. I never tested it on any other board and I wonder if my CHF5 Formula z has it.
That graphic is interesting. Looking at it my CHFII is the board to test next as it comes with a great VRM.
 

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
I just tested my Asus Crosshair II Formula and one of the already tested Sempron 145's (which did not run beyond 14x 260MHz on my DFI 790FX) . Memtest 86+ (no OS yet) runs at 4172MHz. So much faster then before. For now it looks like I hit a wall at 300MHz bus speed. 299MHz still works, 300MHz won't post. That still is a lot better then my DFI did. I will do some post tests on my 780G as well.

Edit: Never mind... 14x300MHz works as well. Running 4200MHz Memtest now.
Edit 2: 14x310 posts as well and runs Memtest 86. I will install OS on this board.
Edit 3: 14x322 ( @1.45v / 4500MHz): No complete post
 
Zuletzt bearbeitet:

Sparksnl

Enthusiast
Mitglied seit
21.01.2016
Beiträge
1.397
Ort
Niederlande
I shifted some settings (HT etc).
But I am afraid it ends here. On no SATA port my Windows XP install will see my SATA drive. With no settings enabled or on AUTO. I don't have much time to solve it.

Edit: I loaded a driver disk for an AHCI SATA driver, this seems to be working. It was a last resort action from my FDD 1.44MB disk... At least the Win XP install actually started.
Edit 2: Too soon.... It stopped again, it can not read the files from my floppy. I am now trying to integrate them on a Win XP install CD with NLite.
Edit 3: I give up, no install is possible on this board for XP. At least not with AHCI enabled. So that makes it useless fir me to try. The CD I burned did not read on my IDE CD/DVD drive. nor did it on my USB DVD drive.
Edit 4: In IDE mode no disk as well: That means, board for sale...
 
Zuletzt bearbeitet:
Hardwareluxx setzt keine externen Werbe- und Tracking-Cookies ein. Auf unserer Webseite finden Sie nur noch Cookies nach berechtigtem Interesse (Art. 6 Abs. 1 Satz 1 lit. f DSGVO) oder eigene funktionelle Cookies. Durch die Nutzung unserer Webseite erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass wir diese Cookies setzen. Mehr Informationen und Möglichkeiten zur Einstellung unserer Cookies finden Sie in unserer Datenschutzerklärung.


Oben Unten